Density is equal to the ratio of mass to the volume.
The mathematical expression is given as:
[tex]density=\frac{mass}{volume}[/tex]
Arrange the above expression in terms of volume, i.e.
[tex]volume = \frac{mass}{density}[/tex]
Density of osmium is equal to =[tex]22.57 g/cm^{3}[/tex]
Mass of osmium = 4.80 kg
First, convert the mass in kg to g:
1 kg = 1000 g
Therefore, mass in g = [tex]4.80\times 1000[/tex] = 4800 g
Put the values,
[tex]volume = \frac{4800 g}{22.57 g/cm^{3}}[/tex]
= [tex]212.67 cm^{3}[/tex].
Hence, volume occupied by osmium =[tex]212.67 cm^{3}[/tex].