Mass of the block = 2 kg
Temperature is increased by ΔT = 50 °C
Energy consumed by the block in raising the temperature = 2000 Joules
Let the specific heat capacity of the block be "c".
Formula to be used:
Heat gained = m × c × ΔT
Plugging the values:
2000 = 2 × c × 50
[tex]c = \frac{2000}{2\times 50}[/tex]
c = 20 J/ kg °C
Hence, the specific heat capacity of the block is: 20 J/ kg °C