It is given in the question that
After being discounted 40%, a weather radio sells for $35.97.
It means the weather radio sells at a 60% of original price.
Let the original price be $x.
Therefore according to the question,
[tex]60% \ of \ x = 35.97 \\ 0.6x = 35.97 \\ x = $59.95[/tex]
Therefore the original price of the weather radio is $59.95.