Squirrel completing a short glide travels in a straight line tipped 40 â below the horizontal. the squirrel starts 9.0 m above the ground on one tree and glides to a second tree that is a horizontal distance of 3.5 m away. what is the length of the squirrel's glide path

Respuesta :

The length of squirrel's glide path is 4.6 m.

The squirrel starts from the point A of the tree 1 and glides along a straight line path AC at an angle 40° to the horizontal. It lands on another tree situated at a horizontal distance of 3.5 m from the first tree.

Refer the diagram attached.

In the ΔABC, ∠ACB =40° ( alternate interior angles)

[tex]cos(ACB)=\frac{BC}{AC}[/tex]

Therefore,

[tex]AC=\frac{BC}{cos(ACB)}[/tex]

Substitute 3.5 m for BC and 40°for ∠ACB.

[tex]AC=\frac{BC}{cos(ACB)}\\ =\frac{3.5 m}{cos40^o} \\ =4.5689m[/tex]

The length of the squirrel's glide path is 4.6 m


Ver imagen Cricetus

The distance travel by the squirrel along the gliding path is [tex]\boxed{4.57{\text{ m}}}[/tex].

Further explanation:

Here, we have to calculate the actual distance travel by the squirrel along its gliding path.

As given that, when squirrel travel its path of the gliding is at [tex]40^\circ[/tex] with the horizontal as like angle of the depression.

The squirrel is at the height of [tex]9{\text{ m}}[/tex] from the ground on the first tree and the position of the second tree is at the distance of [tex]3.5{\text{ m}}[/tex] from the first tree.

Now, the squirrel glides from the first tree to the second tree not in the horizontal direction but at an angle of [tex]40^\circ[/tex]  in clockwise downward direction with the horizontal.

First of all we will draw the diagram as shown in figure attached below.

From figure,

The actual distance travel by the squirrel is [tex]AC[/tex].

So, in [tex]\Delta ABC[/tex], apply cosine rule,

[tex]\cos 40^\circ=\dfrac{{AB}}{{AC}}[/tex]

Here, [tex]AB[/tex] is the distance between the first and second tree.

From above equation,

[tex]AC = \dfrac{{AB}}{{\cos 40^\circ }}[/tex]

Substitute the value of the [tex]AB[/tex] as [tex]3.5{\text{ m}}[/tex] in the above equation.

[tex]\begin{aligned}AC&=\dfrac{{3.5}}{{\cos 40^\circ }}\\&=4.57{\text{ m}}\\\end{aligned}[/tex]

Thus, the distance travel by the squirrel along the gliding path between the first and second tress is [tex]\boxed{4.57{\text{ m}}}[/tex].

Learn more:

1. Change in momentum due to collision: https://brainly.com/question/9484203

2. Type of mirror used by dentist https://brainly.com/question/997618

3. A basketball player can jump vertically 0.9m https://brainly.com/question/10978575

Answer detail:

Grade: High School

Subject: Physics

Chapter: Kinematics

Keywords:

Squirrel, short glide, below horizontal, above the ground, jumps, one tree, second tree, glides, 3.5m away, glide path, 9.0m.

Ver imagen adityaso
ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico