Hello!
The half-life is the time of half-disintegration, it is the time in which half of the atoms of an isotope disintegrate.
We have the following data:
mo (initial mass) = 20 g
m (final mass after time T) = 5 g
x (number of periods elapsed) = ?
P (Half-life) = ? (in minutes)
T (Elapsed time for sample reduction) = 8 minutes
Let's find the number of periods elapsed (x), let us see:
[tex] m = \dfrac{m_o}{2^x} [/tex]
[tex] 5 = \dfrac{20}{2^x} [/tex]
[tex] 2^x = \dfrac{20}{5} [/tex]
[tex] 2^x = 4 [/tex]
[tex] 2^x = 2^2 [/tex]
[tex] \boxed{x = 2} [/tex]
Now, let's find the half-life (P) of the radioactive sample, let's see:
[tex] T = x*P [/tex]
[tex] 8 = 2*P [/tex]
[tex] 2\:P = 8 [/tex]
[tex] P = \dfrac{8}{2} [/tex]
[tex] \boxed{\boxed{P = 4\:minutes}}\Longleftarrow(Half-Life)\end{array}}\qquad\checkmark [/tex]
I Hope this helps, greetings ... DexteR! =)