The motion of a particle of mass m is given by x = 0 for t < 0 s, x(t) = a sin(4πt) for 0 < t < (1/4) s (a > 0), and x = 0 for t > (1/4) s. Which of the following statements is true?
a) The particle is in equilibrium at t = 0.
b) The particle is at its maximum displacement at t = (1/8) s.
c) The particle crosses the equilibrium position at t = (1/16) s.
d) The particle is at its minimum displacement at t = (1/4) s.