Fixed cost = $600k/year, selling price = $14/unit, variable cost = $6/unit.
a) Break-even quantity
b) Profit at 50k units/year
c) At what quantity, profit is $550k/year
a. 85,714 units; $230k
b. 142,857 units; $350k
c. 96,154 units; $550k
d. 120,000 units; $550k