What electric field is necessary to drive a 6.5 A current through a silver wire 0.75 mm in diameter? Express your answer in volts per meter.
a) E = 8.67 x 10⁶ V/m
b) E = 6.89 x 10⁶ V/m
c) E = 5.43 x 10⁶ V/m
d) E = 4.21 x 10⁶ V/m