A quality control inspector will measure the salt content (in milligrams) in a random sample of bags of potato chips from an hour of production.

Which of the following would result in the smallest margin of error in estimating the mean salt content ?

A)95% confidence; n = 25

B)90% confidence;n = 25

C)95% confidence; n= 50

INCORRECT D)n= 100 at any confidence level

E)90% confidence; n = 50