The following data is available for a binary mixture of components (1) and (2) at T = 308.15 K:
- Saturation pressures of pure components: Pjat = 49.624 kPa ; Pžat = 85.265 kPa
- The following equations are valid to determine the activity coefficients of each component in the liquid phase:
In(yı) = xị[A12 + 2(A21 – A12 – C)xı + 3Cxz]
In(y2) = x[A21 + 2(A12 – A21 – C)x2 + 3Cxz]
With the following parameter values: A12 = -0.264 ; A21 = -0.421; C = 0.23
- The liquid phase is in equilibrium with a vapor phase, which can be assumed to be an ideal gas
(a) A system forms an azeotrope if xı =yı at any given T and P. Does this system form an azeotrope at T= 308.15 K? If so, what is the composition xı =yı of the azeotrope?
(b) Estimate the value of H1, the Henry's law constant of component 1 in this system