II. Apply the steps in hypothesis testing to solve the problem. (Show your solution)
4. A researcher wants to know if more than 80% of Americans are right handed. In a random sample of 100 Americans, 87 said that they were right handed.
A. Since z = 7.15, we can see from the z- table that the P-value is 0.4001. There is statistic evidence that more than 80% of Americans are right handed.
B. Since z = 1.15, we can see from the z - table that the P-value is 0.0041. There is statistic evidence that more than 80% of Americans are right handed.
C. Since z = 1.75, we can see from the z- table that the P-value is 0.0401. There is statistic evidence that more than 80% of Americans are right handed.
D. Since z = 7.15, we can see from the z- table that the P-value is 0.0401. There is statistic evidence that more than 80% of Americans are right handed.