Two very long, parallel wires are separated by d = 0.065 m. The first wire carries a current of I1 = 0.65 A. The second wire carries a current of I2 = 0.35 A.
1) Express the magnitude of the force between the wires per unit length, f, in terms of I1, I2, and d.
2)Calculate the numerical value of f in N/m.
3)Is the force repulsive or attractive?
4) Express the minimal work per unit length needed to separate the two wires from d to 2d.
5)Calculate the numerical value of w in J/m.