An astronaut onboard a spaceship travels at a speed of v=0.900 c, where is the speed of light in a vacuum, c= 3.00x10^8 m/s, to the Alpha Centauri. An observer on the Earth also observes this space travel. To the observer on the Earth, Alpha Centauri is stationary, and the distance between the Earth and Alpha Centauri is 4.30 lightyears. (a) What is the space travel time interval in years as measured by the Earth observer? Keep 3 decimal places. (b) What is the space travel time interval in years as measured by the astronaut on the spaceship? Keep 3 decimal places. (c) What is the distance in light-years between the Earth and Alpha Centauri as measured by the astronaut on the spaceship? Keep 3 decimal places. Insight: compare the distance between the Earth ans Alpha Centauri as measured by the Earth Observer and the Astronaut in the spaceship, which one is the proper length, which one is the contracted length? How do they fit into the respective definitions? No submission. The length of the spaceship as measured by the Earth observer is 33.56 m. (d) What is the length of the spaceship as measured by the astronaut in the spaceship? Keep 2 decimal places. Insight: compare the length of the spaceship as measured by the Earth Observer and the Astronaut in the spaceship, which one is the proper length, which one is the contracted length? How do they fit into the respective definitions? No submission Another spaceship An astronaut onboard another spaceship travels at a speed of v=0.857 c, where is the speed of light in a vacuum, c=3.00x10^8 m/s, to Alpha Centauri. What is the distance in light-years between the Earth and Alpha Centauri as measured by the astronaut on this spaceship? Keep 3 decimal places.