A sample of size n=90 is drawn from a normal population whose standard deviation is o=6.4. The sample mean is x=49.86.
Part: 0/2
Part 1 of 2
(a) Construct a 99.8% confidence interval for μ. Round the answer to at least two decimal places.
A 99.8% confidence interval for the mean is
<μ<
X
5